Where to Go for Great Weather
Algeria · Regional climate

Mostaganemwhen to go

Regional slice of Algeria with its own temperature profile. Best months here: May · Jun · Sep.

Range
16–33 °C
Compare
−7.2°C vs. Algeria mean
Country
Algeria
TZ
Africa/Algiers
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Mostaganem

How the year moves in Mostaganem

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Mostaganem itself rather than over Algeria as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyMostaganem, Algeria. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (16.1), highest in August (32.6). Monthly means: 16.1, 17.5, 19.2, 21.2, 24.9, 28.8, 32.2, 32.6, 29.4, 26.0, 20.5, 17.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January16.1
February17.5
March19.2
April21.2
May24.9
June28.8
July32.2
August32.6
September29.4
October26.0
November20.5
December17.4
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyMostaganem, Algeria. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in July (1), highest in March (61). Monthly means: 56, 35, 61, 43, 23, 6, 1, 2, 15, 22, 55, 48.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January56
February35
March61
April43
May23
June6
July1
August2
September15
October22
November55
December48
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyMostaganem, Algeria. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (5.7), highest in June (10.2). Monthly means: 6.1, 7.2, 7.8, 8.7, 9.5, 10.2, 10.2, 9.7, 8.4, 7.8, 6.2, 5.7.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January6.1
February7.2
March7.8
April8.7
May9.5
June10.2
July10.2
August9.7
September8.4
October7.8
November6.2
December5.7
Safety · 5 governments

What the governments say about Algeria

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 5 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Algeria carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Mostaganem.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.