Where to Go for Great Weather
Algeria · Tindouf · May

Tindouf in Mayhow the month reads

May is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Algeria, with warmer than the yearly mean by 3.6°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
7 of 12
Score
60/100
May match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    36°C
    +3.6°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    7 of 12
    for Tindouf
  • Best months
    February · March · November
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Tindouf

May in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyTindouf, Algeria — May. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (21.0), highest in July (44.5). Monthly means: 21.0, 23.9, 27.8, 32.0, 36.1, 40.0, 44.5, 43.4, 38.9, 33.4, 26.9, 21.7.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January21.0
February23.9
March27.8
April32.0
May36.1
June40.0
July44.5
August43.4
September38.9
October33.4
November26.9
December21.7
Safety · 5 governments

What the governments say about Algeria

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 5 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Algeria carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a May trip to Tindouf.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.