Where to Go for Great Weather
Azerbaijan · Regional climate

Lankaranwhen to go

Regional slice of Azerbaijan with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jun · Jul · Aug.

Range
9–29 °C
Compare
+0.9°C vs. Azerbaijan mean
Country
Azerbaijan
TZ
Asia/Baku
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Lankaran

How the year moves in Lankaran

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Lankaran itself rather than over Azerbaijan as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyLankaran, Azerbaijan. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (8.9), highest in August (29.5). Monthly means: 8.9, 8.9, 11.8, 16.4, 21.6, 27.1, 29.2, 29.5, 25.1, 20.1, 15.1, 10.8.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January8.9
February8.9
March11.8
April16.4
May21.6
June27.1
July29.2
August29.5
September25.1
October20.1
November15.1
December10.8
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyLankaran, Azerbaijan. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in June (20), highest in October (123). Monthly means: 91, 78, 86, 53, 57, 20, 21, 22, 82, 123, 118, 109.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January91
February78
March86
April53
May57
June20
July21
August22
September82
October123
November118
December109
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyLankaran, Azerbaijan. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (3.5), highest in June (8.8). Monthly means: 4.6, 5.4, 5.9, 7.3, 7.4, 8.8, 8.6, 8.7, 5.9, 4.7, 3.9, 3.5.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January4.6
February5.4
March5.9
April7.3
May7.4
June8.8
July8.6
August8.7
September5.9
October4.7
November3.9
December3.5
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Azerbaijan

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Azerbaijan carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Lankaran.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.