Where to Go for Great Weather
Belize · Belize · May

Belize in Mayhow the month reads

May is a solid shoulder month for Belize inside Belize, with warmer than the yearly mean by 1.7°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
5 of 12
Score
75/100
May match
75/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    32°C
    +1.7°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    5 of 12
    for Belize
  • Best months
    February · March · January
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Belize

May in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyBelize, Belize — May. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (27.6), highest in May (31.6). Monthly means: 27.6, 28.3, 29.5, 30.7, 31.6, 31.1, 30.8, 31.1, 31.3, 30.4, 28.7, 27.8.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January27.6
February28.3
March29.5
April30.7
May31.6
June31.1
July30.8
August31.1
September31.3
October30.4
November28.7
December27.8
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Belize

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a May trip to Belize.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.