Where to Go for Great Weather
Bhutan · Pemagatshel · December

Pemagatshel in Decemberhow the month reads

December is one of the strongest months for Pemagatshel inside Bhutan, with cooler than the yearly mean by 3.8°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
2 of 12
Score
75/100
December match
75/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    19°C
    −3.8°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    2 of 12
    for Pemagatshel
  • Best months
    November · December · January
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Pemagatshel

December in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyPemagatshel, Bhutan — December. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (17.3), highest in August (26.5). Monthly means: 17.3, 18.5, 21.5, 23.4, 24.4, 25.7, 26.1, 26.5, 26.1, 24.6, 22.1, 19.1.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January17.3
February18.5
March21.5
April23.4
May24.4
June25.7
July26.1
August26.5
September26.1
October24.6
November22.1
December19.1
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Bhutan

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a December trip to Pemagatshel.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.