Where to Go for Great Weather
Bhutan · Thimphu · October

Thimphu in Octoberhow the month reads

October is a challenging month for Thimphu overall inside Bhutan, with warmer than the yearly mean by 1.5°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
12 of 12
Score
25/100
October match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

What’s open · October

Things to do in Thimphu in October

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

  • Temperature
    13°C
    +1.5°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    12 of 12
    for Thimphu
  • Best months
    January · February · November
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Thimphu

October in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyThimphu, Bhutan — October. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (3.9), highest in August (16.7). Monthly means: 3.9, 5.1, 7.4, 10.4, 12.7, 15.7, 16.2, 16.7, 15.7, 12.6, 9.5, 6.7.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January3.9
February5.1
March7.4
April10.4
May12.7
June15.7
July16.2
August16.7
September15.7
October12.6
November9.5
December6.7
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Bhutan

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a October trip to Thimphu.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.