Where to Go for Great Weather
Bolivia · Cochabamba · March

Cochabamba in Marchhow the month reads

March is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Bolivia, with average temperatures for the region. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
8 of 12
Score
60/100
March match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    23°C
    +0.3°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    8 of 12
    for Cochabamba
  • Best months
    May · June · July
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Cochabamba

March in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyCochabamba, Bolivia — March. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in June (20.5), highest in October (24.5). Monthly means: 23.5, 23.1, 23.1, 22.8, 21.4, 20.5, 21.1, 22.1, 23.8, 24.5, 24.4, 23.5.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January23.5
February23.1
March23.1
April22.8
May21.4
June20.5
July21.1
August22.1
September23.8
October24.5
November24.4
December23.5
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Bolivia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Bolivia carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a March trip to Cochabamba.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.