Where to Go for Great Weather
Botswana · Central · September

Central in Septemberhow the month reads

September is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Botswana, with warmer than the yearly mean by 2.2°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
7 of 12
Score
75/100
September match
75/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    31°C
    +2.2°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    7 of 12
    for Central
  • Best months
    April · May · June
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Central

September in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyCentral, Botswana — September. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (23.9), highest in October (33.0). Monthly means: 30.6, 30.3, 30.2, 28.6, 26.5, 24.0, 23.9, 27.7, 31.4, 33.0, 32.4, 31.5.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January30.6
February30.3
March30.2
April28.6
May26.5
June24.0
July23.9
August27.7
September31.4
October33.0
November32.4
December31.5
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Botswana

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a September trip to Central.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.