Where to Go for Great Weather
Brazil · Mato Grosso · December

Mato Grosso in Decemberhow the month reads

December is a challenging month for Mato Grosso overall inside Brazil, with cooler than the yearly mean by 1.4°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
12 of 12
Score
60/100
December match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

What’s open · December

Things to do in Mato Grosso in December

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

  • Temperature
    30°C
    −1.4°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    12 of 12
    for Mato Grosso
  • Best months
    May · June · July
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Mato Grosso

December in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyMato Grosso, Brazil — December. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (30.1), highest in September (35.1). Monthly means: 30.1, 30.1, 30.4, 30.8, 31.0, 31.2, 32.4, 34.0, 35.1, 33.3, 31.3, 30.2.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January30.1
February30.1
March30.4
April30.8
May31.0
June31.2
July32.4
August34.0
September35.1
October33.3
November31.3
December30.2
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Brazil

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a December trip to Mato Grosso.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.