Where to Go for Great Weather
Bulgaria · Regional climate

Vidinwhen to go

Regional slice of Bulgaria with its own temperature profile. Best months here: May · Jun · Sep.

Range
5–31 °C
Compare
+0.7°C vs. Bulgaria mean
Country
Bulgaria
TZ
Europe/Sofia
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Vidin

How the year moves in Vidin

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Vidin itself rather than over Bulgaria as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyVidin, Bulgaria. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (4.7), highest in August (30.9). Monthly means: 4.7, 8.9, 13.0, 18.3, 22.0, 28.0, 30.8, 30.9, 25.6, 18.7, 10.7, 6.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January4.7
February8.9
March13.0
April18.3
May22.0
June28.0
July30.8
August30.9
September25.6
October18.7
November10.7
December6.4
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyVidin, Bulgaria. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in September (33), highest in November (78). Monthly means: 63, 37, 70, 52, 76, 74, 59, 42, 33, 58, 78, 62.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January63
February37
March70
April52
May76
June74
July59
August42
September33
October58
November78
December62
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyVidin, Bulgaria. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in November (3.0), highest in July (8.8). Monthly means: 4.1, 5.1, 6.1, 7.5, 7.2, 8.1, 8.8, 8.4, 6.8, 5.6, 3.0, 3.0.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January4.1
February5.1
March6.1
April7.5
May7.2
June8.1
July8.8
August8.4
September6.8
October5.6
November3.0
December3.0
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Bulgaria

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Vidin.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.