Where to Go for Great Weather
Burkina Faso · Ioba · August

Ioba in Augusthow the month reads

August is a challenging month for Ioba overall inside Burkina Faso, with cooler than the yearly mean by 5.1°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
12 of 12
Score
25/100
August match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    30°C
    −5.1°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    12 of 12
    for Ioba
  • Best months
    January · February · March
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Ioba

August in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyIoba, Burkina Faso — August. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in August (29.6), highest in March (39.3). Monthly means: 35.3, 37.3, 39.3, 38.8, 36.2, 33.1, 30.5, 29.6, 30.8, 34.0, 36.3, 35.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January35.3
February37.3
March39.3
April38.8
May36.2
June33.1
July30.5
August29.6
September30.8
October34.0
November36.3
December35.4
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Burkina Faso

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a August trip to Ioba.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.