Where to Go for Great Weather
Burundi · Regional climate

Bujumbura Mairiewhen to go

Regional slice of Burundi with its own temperature profile. Best months here: May · Jun · Jul.

Range
25–27 °C
Compare
+0.2°C vs. Burundi mean
Country
Burundi
TZ
Africa/Bujumbura
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Bujumbura Mairie

How the year moves in Bujumbura Mairie

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Bujumbura Mairie itself rather than over Burundi as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyBujumbura Mairie, Burundi. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (24.8), highest in February (26.7). Monthly means: 25.9, 26.7, 26.5, 25.6, 25.7, 25.3, 24.8, 25.7, 26.6, 26.6, 25.7, 25.6.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January25.9
February26.7
March26.5
April25.6
May25.7
June25.3
July24.8
August25.7
September26.6
October26.6
November25.7
December25.6
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyBujumbura Mairie, Burundi. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in July (21), highest in April (313). Monthly means: 294, 146, 169, 313, 111, 26, 21, 31, 54, 107, 156, 264.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January294
February146
March169
April313
May111
June26
July21
August31
September54
October107
November156
December264
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyBujumbura Mairie, Burundi. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in April (3.5), highest in July (5.9). Monthly means: 4.6, 4.9, 4.5, 3.5, 4.9, 5.8, 5.9, 5.9, 5.6, 4.7, 3.7, 4.0.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January4.6
February4.9
March4.5
April3.5
May4.9
June5.8
July5.9
August5.9
September5.6
October4.7
November3.7
December4.0
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Burundi

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Burundi carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Bujumbura Mairie.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.