Where to Go for Great Weather
Burundi · Month guide

Burundi in May

Around 25 °C with 127 mm of rain and 5.5 hours of sun a day.

May is a mixed month for Burundi — worth planning around specific regions. Around 25 °C with 127 mm of rain and 5.5 hours of sun a day. Use the regional grid below to find where this month works best — national averages hide the swings between coast, highlands, and inland.

Match verdictMatch: Acceptable. Burundi · May.
Acceptable
Burundi · May
What the weather usually does

Burundi · typical month

  • Day / night
    17 – 25 °C
    Year range 16 – 27 °C
  • Rainfall
    127 mm
    Year range 19 – 301 mm
  • Sunshine
    5.5 hr / day
    Year range 4.3 – 6.8 hr / day
Compare with another destination
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Burundi

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Burundi carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Climate at a glance · 10-year ERA5

A decade of weather, in one page

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyBurundi. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in April (24.7), highest in September (27.3). Monthly means: 25.3, 25.8, 25.6, 24.7, 25.1, 25.5, 26.0, 26.9, 27.3, 26.4, 24.9, 24.9.
— daytime high— overnight low▬ typical range
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)Average overnight low (°C)Typical lowTypical high
January25.317.116.127.3
February25.817.416.128.0
March25.617.316.027.9
April24.717.216.326.7
May25.116.915.727.2
June25.516.214.527.3
July26.016.014.127.8
August26.917.215.528.9
September27.317.916.729.5
October26.417.816.628.6
November24.917.216.326.9
December24.917.016.026.8
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyBurundi. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in July (19), highest in April (301). Monthly means: 241, 202, 242, 301, 127, 28, 19, 43, 84, 178, 246, 277.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January241
February202
March242
April301
May127
June28
July19
August43
September84
October178
November246
December277
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyBurundi. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in April (4.3), highest in July (6.8). Monthly means: 6.0, 6.2, 5.8, 4.3, 5.5, 6.3, 6.8, 6.6, 6.5, 5.9, 4.9, 5.3.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January6.0
February6.2
March5.8
April4.3
May5.5
June6.3
July6.8
August6.6
September6.5
October5.9
November4.9
December5.3
Windkm/h
Wind · 12-month climatologyBurundi. Average wind speed by month in km/h. Lowest in December (4.5), highest in August (6.6). Monthly means: 4.5, 4.6, 4.6, 4.8, 5.5, 6.1, 6.6, 6.6, 6.5, 6.0, 5.1, 4.5.
— average▬ typical range
View data table
MonthAverage wind speed (km/h)Typical lowTypical high
January4.53.65.7
February4.63.65.6
March4.63.75.7
April4.83.66.6
May5.54.07.1
June6.14.67.9
July6.64.98.7
August6.64.98.6
September6.55.08.3
October6.04.38.0
November5.13.96.8
December4.53.65.6
Premium · four more variables
Unlock Premium →
Premium
Snow depth

Snow depth for Burundi is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Sea surface temperature

Sea surface temperature for Burundi is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Heat index

Heat index for Burundi is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Humidity

Humidity for Burundi is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Start free

Plan a May trip to Burundi.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.