Where to Go for Great Weather
Cambodia · Kampong Chhnang · September

Kampong Chhnang in Septemberhow the month reads

September is a challenging month for Kampong Chhnang overall inside Cambodia, with cooler than the yearly mean by 1.0°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
12 of 12
Score
25/100
September match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    32°C
    −1.0°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    12 of 12
    for Kampong Chhnang
  • Best months
    January · November · December
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Kampong Chhnang

September in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyKampong Chhnang, Cambodia — September. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in December (30.7), highest in April (36.1). Monthly means: 31.9, 33.5, 35.0, 36.1, 34.9, 33.9, 33.0, 33.2, 32.0, 31.5, 31.2, 30.7.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January31.9
February33.5
March35.0
April36.1
May34.9
June33.9
July33.0
August33.2
September32.0
October31.5
November31.2
December30.7
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Cambodia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Cambodia carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a September trip to Kampong Chhnang.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.