Where to Go for Great Weather
Cameroon · Regional climate

Centrewhen to go

Regional slice of Cameroon with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Mar · Nov.

Range
28–34 °C
Compare
−0.5°C vs. Cameroon mean
Country
Cameroon
TZ
Africa/Douala
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Centre

How the year moves in Centre

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Centre itself rather than over Cameroon as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyCentre, Cameroon. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (27.6), highest in February (33.8). Monthly means: 32.6, 33.8, 32.6, 30.7, 29.9, 28.6, 27.6, 27.6, 28.1, 28.4, 29.6, 31.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January32.6
February33.8
March32.6
April30.7
May29.9
June28.6
July27.6
August27.6
September28.1
October28.4
November29.6
December31.3
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyCentre, Cameroon. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (15), highest in October (257). Monthly means: 15, 20, 91, 147, 173, 175, 155, 154, 217, 257, 106, 24.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January15
February20
March91
April147
May173
June175
July155
August154
September217
October257
November106
December24
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyCentre, Cameroon. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in July (3.6), highest in January (8.6). Monthly means: 8.6, 8.4, 6.7, 5.8, 5.3, 4.3, 3.6, 3.7, 3.9, 4.3, 6.2, 7.8.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January8.6
February8.4
March6.7
April5.8
May5.3
June4.3
July3.6
August3.7
September3.9
October4.3
November6.2
December7.8
Other regions · Cameroon

Nearby and comparable

Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Cameroon

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Cameroon carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Centre.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.