Where to Go for Great Weather
Cameroon · Month guide

Cameroon in March

Around 33 °C with 84 mm of rain and 7.4 hours of sun a day.

March is a solid shoulder-season month in Cameroon. Around 33 °C with 84 mm of rain and 7.4 hours of sun a day. Use the regional grid below to find where this month works best — national averages hide the swings between coast, highlands, and inland.

Match verdictMatch: Acceptable. Cameroon · March.
Acceptable
Cameroon · March
What the weather usually does

Cameroon · typical month

  • Day / night
    22 – 33 °C
    Year range 19 – 33 °C
  • Rainfall
    84 mm
    Year range 16 – 254 mm
  • Sunshine
    7.4 hr / day
    Year range 3.8 – 9.3 hr / day
Compare with another destination
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Cameroon

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Cameroon carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Climate at a glance · 10-year ERA5

A decade of weather, in one page

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyCameroon. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in August (27.7), highest in March (33.4). Monthly means: 32.0, 33.3, 33.4, 32.2, 31.0, 29.2, 27.8, 27.7, 28.4, 29.3, 30.7, 31.4.
— daytime high— overnight low▬ typical range
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)Average overnight low (°C)Typical lowTypical high
January32.018.716.733.4
February33.320.318.335.2
March33.422.221.035.3
April32.222.521.534.1
May31.022.221.233.0
June29.221.420.431.2
July27.821.120.429.6
August27.720.920.329.4
September28.420.820.230.1
October29.320.920.231.1
November30.720.219.131.9
December31.419.217.632.7
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyCameroon. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (16), highest in September (254). Monthly means: 16, 23, 84, 135, 170, 194, 216, 225, 254, 230, 92, 26.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January16
February23
March84
April135
May170
June194
July216
August225
September254
October230
November92
December26
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyCameroon. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in August (3.8), highest in January (9.3). Monthly means: 9.3, 9.0, 7.4, 6.4, 5.7, 4.9, 3.9, 3.8, 4.4, 5.4, 7.4, 8.7.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January9.3
February9.0
March7.4
April6.4
May5.7
June4.9
July3.9
August3.8
September4.4
October5.4
November7.4
December8.7
Windkm/h
Wind · 12-month climatologyCameroon. Average wind speed by month in km/h. Lowest in October (5.0), highest in February (7.2). Monthly means: 7.0, 7.2, 6.9, 6.1, 5.5, 5.4, 5.8, 6.2, 5.3, 5.0, 5.8, 6.5.
— average▬ typical range
View data table
MonthAverage wind speed (km/h)Typical lowTypical high
January7.06.18.0
February7.26.28.5
March6.95.78.2
April6.15.07.5
May5.54.46.7
June5.44.26.9
July5.84.57.5
August6.24.58.2
September5.34.26.7
October5.04.26.0
November5.84.76.9
December6.55.67.6
Premium · four more variables
Unlock Premium →
Premium
Snow depth

Snow depth for Cameroon is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Sea surface temperature

Sea surface temperature for Cameroon is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Heat index

Heat index for Cameroon is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Humidity

Humidity for Cameroon is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Start free

Plan a March trip to Cameroon.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.