Where to Go for Great Weather
Central African Republic · Regional climate

Ouham-Pendé Prefecturewhen to go

Regional slice of Central African Republic with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · May · Oct.

Range
28–35 °C
Compare
−1.1°C vs. Central African Republic mean
Country
Central African Republic
TZ
Africa/Bangui
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Ouham-Pendé Prefecture

How the year moves in Ouham-Pendé Prefecture

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Ouham-Pendé Prefecture itself rather than over Central African Republic as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyOuham-Pendé Prefecture, Central African Republic. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in August (28.0), highest in March (35.3). Monthly means: 32.6, 34.3, 35.3, 33.4, 31.4, 29.4, 28.1, 28.0, 28.6, 29.7, 32.0, 32.5.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January32.6
February34.3
March35.3
April33.4
May31.4
June29.4
July28.1
August28.0
September28.6
October29.7
November32.0
December32.5
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyOuham-Pendé Prefecture, Central African Republic. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (0), highest in July (253). Monthly means: 0, 2, 17, 56, 93, 153, 253, 250, 222, 123, 15, 0.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January0
February2
March17
April56
May93
June153
July253
August250
September222
October123
November15
December0
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyOuham-Pendé Prefecture, Central African Republic. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in August (4.9), highest in January (10.6). Monthly means: 10.6, 10.3, 8.4, 7.5, 7.1, 6.4, 5.0, 4.9, 5.8, 6.9, 8.9, 10.1.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January10.6
February10.3
March8.4
April7.5
May7.1
June6.4
July5.0
August4.9
September5.8
October6.9
November8.9
December10.1
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Central African Republic

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Ouham-Pendé Prefecture.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.