Where to Go for Great Weather
Colombia · Regional climate

Casanarewhen to go

Regional slice of Colombia with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Mar · Dec.

Range
28–33 °C
Compare
+1.8°C vs. Colombia mean
Country
Colombia
TZ
America/Bogota
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Casanare

How the year moves in Casanare

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Casanare itself rather than over Colombia as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyCasanare, Colombia. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (28.4), highest in February (33.0). Monthly means: 32.0, 33.0, 32.7, 30.8, 29.4, 28.4, 28.4, 29.5, 30.4, 30.6, 30.4, 31.2.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January32.0
February33.0
March32.7
April30.8
May29.4
June28.4
July28.4
August29.5
September30.4
October30.6
November30.4
December31.2
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyCasanare, Colombia. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (20), highest in May (316). Monthly means: 22, 20, 72, 221, 316, 302, 249, 150, 153, 163, 132, 33.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January22
February20
March72
April221
May316
June302
July249
August150
September153
October163
November132
December33
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyCasanare, Colombia. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in June (3.5), highest in January (7.9). Monthly means: 7.9, 7.4, 6.4, 5.1, 3.7, 3.5, 3.5, 5.7, 6.7, 6.6, 6.6, 7.8.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January7.9
February7.4
March6.4
April5.1
May3.7
June3.5
July3.5
August5.7
September6.7
October6.6
November6.6
December7.8
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Colombia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Colombia carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Casanare.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.