Where to Go for Great Weather
Comoros · Regional climate

Anjouanwhen to go

Regional slice of Comoros with its own temperature profile. Best months here: May · Jun · Jul.

Range
27–29 °C
Compare
+1.4°C vs. Comoros mean
Country
Comoros
TZ
Indian/Comoro
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Anjouan

How the year moves in Anjouan

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Anjouan itself rather than over Comoros as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyAnjouan, Comoros. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (26.8), highest in December (29.4). Monthly means: 28.9, 28.9, 29.3, 29.3, 28.5, 27.5, 26.8, 27.1, 27.6, 28.4, 29.2, 29.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January28.9
February28.9
March29.3
April29.3
May28.5
June27.5
July26.8
August27.1
September27.6
October28.4
November29.2
December29.4
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyAnjouan, Comoros. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in August (20), highest in January (288). Monthly means: 288, 231, 187, 125, 43, 28, 21, 20, 27, 48, 77, 151.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January288
February231
March187
April125
May43
June28
July21
August20
September27
October48
November77
December151
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyAnjouan, Comoros. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in January (6.3), highest in November (8.6). Monthly means: 6.3, 6.4, 6.8, 6.8, 7.3, 7.1, 7.0, 7.6, 7.7, 8.4, 8.6, 8.1.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January6.3
February6.4
March6.8
April6.8
May7.3
June7.1
July7.0
August7.6
September7.7
October8.4
November8.6
December8.1
Other regions · Comoros

Nearby and comparable

Safety · 3 governments

What the governments say about Comoros

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 3 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Anjouan.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.