Where to Go for Great Weather
Denmark · Regional climate

Southern Denmarkwhen to go

Regional slice of Denmark with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jun · Jul · Aug.

Range
4–21 °C
Compare
+0.4°C vs. Denmark mean
Country
Denmark
TZ
Europe/Copenhagen
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Southern Denmark

How the year moves in Southern Denmark

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Southern Denmark itself rather than over Denmark as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologySouthern Denmark, Denmark. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (4.4), highest in August (20.6). Monthly means: 4.4, 5.0, 7.3, 10.9, 15.6, 19.3, 20.1, 20.6, 17.9, 13.0, 8.1, 5.7.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January4.4
February5.0
March7.3
April10.9
May15.6
June19.3
July20.1
August20.6
September17.9
October13.0
November8.1
December5.7
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologySouthern Denmark, Denmark. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in March (52), highest in July (94). Monthly means: 72, 68, 52, 56, 60, 77, 94, 79, 80, 92, 64, 68.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January72
February68
March52
April56
May60
June77
July94
August79
September80
October92
November64
December68
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologySouthern Denmark, Denmark. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (1.1), highest in June (8.2). Monthly means: 1.7, 3.1, 4.9, 7.3, 8.2, 8.2, 7.2, 6.5, 5.1, 3.2, 1.8, 1.1.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January1.7
February3.1
March4.9
April7.3
May8.2
June8.2
July7.2
August6.5
September5.1
October3.2
November1.8
December1.1
Other regions · Denmark

Nearby and comparable

Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Denmark

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Southern Denmark.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.