Where to Go for Great Weather
Dominican Republic · Regional climate

Independenciawhen to go

Regional slice of Dominican Republic with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Mar.

Range
27–30 °C
Compare
−0.1°C vs. Dominican Republic mean
Country
Dominican Republic
TZ
America/Bogota
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Independencia

How the year moves in Independencia

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Independencia itself rather than over Dominican Republic as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyIndependencia, Dominican Republic. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (27.4), highest in August (30.5). Monthly means: 27.4, 27.7, 28.1, 28.3, 28.7, 29.3, 30.1, 30.5, 29.9, 28.7, 28.1, 27.7.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January27.4
February27.7
March28.1
April28.3
May28.7
June29.3
July30.1
August30.5
September29.9
October28.7
November28.1
December27.7
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyIndependencia, Dominican Republic. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (17), highest in October (153). Monthly means: 18, 17, 56, 111, 111, 58, 59, 101, 115, 153, 87, 19.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January18
February17
March56
April111
May111
June58
July59
August101
September115
October153
November87
December19
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyIndependencia, Dominican Republic. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in October (7.1), highest in July (8.7). Monthly means: 8.2, 8.6, 8.2, 7.7, 7.9, 8.5, 8.7, 8.5, 7.9, 7.1, 7.4, 8.1.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January8.2
February8.6
March8.2
April7.7
May7.9
June8.5
July8.7
August8.5
September7.9
October7.1
November7.4
December8.1
Other regions · Dominican Republic

Nearby and comparable

Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Dominican Republic

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Independencia.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.