Where to Go for Great Weather
El Salvador · Ahuachapán · January

Ahuachapán in Januaryhow the month reads

January is one of the strongest months for Ahuachapán inside El Salvador, with average temperatures for the region. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
1 of 12
Score
90/100
January match
90/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    30°C
    +0.1°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    1 of 12
    for Ahuachapán
  • Best months
    January · November · December
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Ahuachapán

January in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyAhuachapán, El Salvador — January. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in June (28.8), highest in April (31.1). Monthly means: 29.9, 30.5, 31.1, 31.1, 30.0, 28.8, 30.2, 29.6, 29.0, 28.9, 29.4, 29.8.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January29.9
February30.5
March31.1
April31.1
May30.0
June28.8
July30.2
August29.6
September29.0
October28.9
November29.4
December29.8
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about El Salvador

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a January trip to Ahuachapán.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.