Where to Go for Great Weather
Eritrea · Regional climate

Ansebawhen to go

Regional slice of Eritrea with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Mar.

Range
23–30 °C
Compare
−6.9°C vs. Eritrea mean
Country
Eritrea
TZ
Africa/Asmara
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Anseba

How the year moves in Anseba

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Anseba itself rather than over Eritrea as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyAnseba, Eritrea. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (23.1), highest in June (30.4). Monthly means: 23.1, 24.0, 26.3, 27.5, 28.9, 30.4, 27.9, 26.9, 28.6, 26.5, 24.8, 23.5.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January23.1
February24.0
March26.3
April27.5
May28.9
June30.4
July27.9
August26.9
September28.6
October26.5
November24.8
December23.5
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyAnseba, Eritrea. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in June (34), highest in August (247). Monthly means: 55, 46, 38, 66, 53, 34, 153, 247, 56, 35, 41, 36.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January55
February46
March38
April66
May53
June34
July153
August247
September56
October35
November41
December36
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyAnseba, Eritrea. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in August (5.3), highest in March (9.1). Monthly means: 8.6, 8.1, 9.1, 8.8, 8.5, 7.8, 5.7, 5.3, 7.7, 8.6, 8.9, 9.0.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January8.6
February8.1
March9.1
April8.8
May8.5
June7.8
July5.7
August5.3
September7.7
October8.6
November8.9
December9.0
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Eritrea

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Eritrea carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Anseba.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.