Where to Go for Great Weather
Finland · Lapland · February

Lapland in Februaryhow the month reads

February is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Finland, with cooler than the yearly mean by 10.8°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
7 of 12
Score
25/100
February match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

What’s open · February

Things to do in Lapland in February

  • Open
    Northern lights

    the season runs September to April; October and November are statistically among the strongest for activity, and March pairs dark evenings with enough snow for husky and snowmobile trips

    Sources: visitfinland.com, visitnordic.com, best-served.co.uk

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

  • Temperature
    -7°C
    −10.8°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    7 of 12
    for Lapland
  • Best months
    July · March · April
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Lapland

February in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyLapland, Finland — February. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-8.5), highest in July (19.1). Monthly means: -8.5, -6.7, -2.5, 2.7, 9.3, 15.5, 19.1, 16.2, 10.9, 2.7, -3.1, -5.8.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-8.5
February-6.7
March-2.5
April2.7
May9.3
June15.5
July19.1
August16.2
September10.9
October2.7
November-3.1
December-5.8
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Finland

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a February trip to Lapland.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.