Where to Go for Great Weather
Finland · Southern Savonia · December

Southern Savonia in Decemberhow the month reads

December is a challenging month for Southern Savonia overall inside Finland, with cooler than the yearly mean by 9.8°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
12 of 12
Score
25/100
December match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    -2°C
    −9.8°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    12 of 12
    for Southern Savonia
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Southern Savonia

December in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologySouthern Savonia, Finland — December. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-4.4), highest in July (21.2). Monthly means: -4.4, -3.2, 1.0, 6.4, 14.2, 19.5, 21.2, 19.4, 14.1, 6.9, 1.7, -1.9.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-4.4
February-3.2
March1.0
April6.4
May14.2
June19.5
July21.2
August19.4
September14.1
October6.9
November1.7
December-1.9
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Finland

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a December trip to Southern Savonia.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.