Where to Go for Great Weather
French Polynesia · Windward Islands · December

Windward Islands in Decemberhow the month reads

December is a challenging month for Windward Islands overall inside French Polynesia, with average temperatures for the region. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
12 of 12
Score
60/100
December match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    26°C
    +0.4°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    12 of 12
    for Windward Islands
  • Best months
    May · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Windward Islands

December in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyWindward Islands, French Polynesia — December. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in September (24.8), highest in March (27.2). Monthly means: 26.7, 27.0, 27.2, 27.0, 26.5, 25.8, 25.2, 24.8, 24.8, 25.1, 25.7, 26.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January26.7
February27.0
March27.2
April27.0
May26.5
June25.8
July25.2
August24.8
September24.8
October25.1
November25.7
December26.4
Safety · 3 governments

What the governments say about French Polynesia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 3 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a December trip to Windward Islands.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.