Where to Go for Great Weather
French Southern and Antarctic Lands · Crozet Islands · January

Crozet Islands in Januaryhow the month reads

January is one of the strongest months for Crozet Islands inside French Southern and Antarctic Lands, with warmer than the yearly mean by 1.2°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
1 of 12
Score
60/100
January match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    8°C
    +1.2°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    1 of 12
    for Crozet Islands
  • Best months
    January · February · September
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Crozet Islands

January in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyCrozet Islands, French Southern and Antarctic Lands — January. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in September (5.2), highest in February (9.0). Monthly means: 8.0, 9.0, 8.7, 7.9, 7.0, 6.5, 5.9, 5.4, 5.2, 5.3, 5.8, 7.0.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January8.0
February9.0
March8.7
April7.9
May7.0
June6.5
July5.9
August5.4
September5.2
October5.3
November5.8
December7.0
Safety

No advisory on file for French Southern and Antarctic Lands

None of the six governments we track publishes a country-wide advisory for French Southern and Antarctic Lands. That is not the same as a clean bill of health — check your own government’s guidance before you travel.

Start free

Plan a January trip to Crozet Islands.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.