Where to Go for Great Weather
French Southern and Antarctic Lands · Scattered Islands in the Indian Ocean · May

Scattered Islands in the Indian Ocean in Mayhow the month reads

May is one of the strongest months for Scattered Islands in the Indian Ocean inside French Southern and Antarctic Lands, with average temperatures for the region. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
2 of 12
Score
90/100
May match
90/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    26°C
    −0.5°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    2 of 12
    for Scattered Islands in the Indian Ocean
  • Best months
    April · May · June
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Scattered Islands in the Indian Ocean

May in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyScattered Islands in the Indian Ocean, French Southern and Antarctic Lands — May. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in August (23.6), highest in February (28.1). Monthly means: 28.1, 28.1, 27.8, 27.1, 25.5, 24.5, 23.7, 23.6, 24.4, 25.2, 26.2, 27.5.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January28.1
February28.1
March27.8
April27.1
May25.5
June24.5
July23.7
August23.6
September24.4
October25.2
November26.2
December27.5
Safety

No advisory on file for French Southern and Antarctic Lands

None of the six governments we track publishes a country-wide advisory for French Southern and Antarctic Lands. That is not the same as a clean bill of health — check your own government’s guidance before you travel.

Start free

Plan a May trip to Scattered Islands in the Indian Ocean.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.