Where to Go for Great Weather
Georgia · Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti · January

Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti in Januaryhow the month reads

January is a solid shoulder month for Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti inside Georgia, with cooler than the yearly mean by 11.9°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
5 of 12
Score
25/100
January match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    -1°C
    −11.9°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    5 of 12
    for Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti
  • Best months
    August · June · July
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti

January in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyRacha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti, Georgia — January. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-1.2), highest in August (23.2). Monthly means: -1.2, 0.1, 4.0, 9.9, 14.0, 19.3, 21.6, 23.2, 17.8, 12.1, 6.4, 0.8.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-1.2
February0.1
March4.0
April9.9
May14.0
June19.3
July21.6
August23.2
September17.8
October12.1
November6.4
December0.8
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Georgia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Georgia carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a January trip to Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.