Where to Go for Great Weather
Georgia · Samtskhe–Javakheti · September

Samtskhe–Javakheti in Septemberhow the month reads

September is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Georgia, with warmer than the yearly mean by 7.2°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
7 of 12
Score
60/100
September match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    18°C
    +7.2°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    7 of 12
    for Samtskhe–Javakheti
  • Best months
    August · July · January
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Samtskhe–Javakheti

September in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologySamtskhe–Javakheti, Georgia — September. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-1.4), highest in August (23.0). Monthly means: -1.4, 0.2, 4.6, 11.0, 14.8, 19.1, 21.5, 23.0, 18.2, 12.9, 6.9, 1.1.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-1.4
February0.2
March4.6
April11.0
May14.8
June19.1
July21.5
August23.0
September18.2
October12.9
November6.9
December1.1
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Georgia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Georgia carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a September trip to Samtskhe–Javakheti.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.