Where to Go for Great Weather
Greece · East Macedonia and Thrace · September

East Macedonia and Thrace in Septemberhow the month reads

September is one of the strongest months for East Macedonia and Thrace inside Greece, with warmer than the yearly mean by 7.0°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
2 of 12
Score
90/100
September match
90/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    26°C
    +7.0°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    2 of 12
    for East Macedonia and Thrace
  • Best months
    June · September · May
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · East Macedonia and Thrace

September in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyEast Macedonia and Thrace, Greece — September. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (8.1), highest in August (30.6). Monthly means: 8.1, 10.5, 13.1, 17.3, 21.5, 27.1, 30.3, 30.6, 26.1, 20.0, 14.6, 10.0.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January8.1
February10.5
March13.1
April17.3
May21.5
June27.1
July30.3
August30.6
September26.1
October20.0
November14.6
December10.0
Safety · 5 governments

What the governments say about Greece

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 5 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a September trip to East Macedonia and Thrace.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.