Where to Go for Great Weather
Guatemala · Regional climate

Jutiapawhen to go

Regional slice of Guatemala with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Nov · Dec.

Range
29–32 °C
Compare
+0.8°C vs. Guatemala mean
Country
Guatemala
TZ
America/Guatemala
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Jutiapa

How the year moves in Jutiapa

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Jutiapa itself rather than over Guatemala as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyJutiapa, Guatemala. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in November (28.9), highest in April (32.0). Monthly means: 29.2, 30.1, 31.5, 32.0, 31.0, 29.1, 30.3, 30.3, 29.5, 28.9, 28.9, 28.9.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January29.2
February30.1
March31.5
April32.0
May31.0
June29.1
July30.3
August30.3
September29.5
October28.9
November28.9
December28.9
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyJutiapa, Guatemala. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (3), highest in June (270). Monthly means: 3, 3, 8, 30, 141, 270, 119, 156, 229, 184, 48, 10.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January3
February3
March8
April30
May141
June270
July119
August156
September229
October184
November48
December10
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyJutiapa, Guatemala. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in June (5.4), highest in February (9.1). Monthly means: 8.9, 9.1, 8.8, 8.2, 6.8, 5.4, 7.2, 6.6, 6.0, 5.9, 7.3, 8.3.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January8.9
February9.1
March8.8
April8.2
May6.8
June5.4
July7.2
August6.6
September6.0
October5.9
November7.3
December8.3
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Guatemala

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Guatemala carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Jutiapa.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.