Where to Go for Great Weather
Guinea · Regional climate

Fria Prefecturewhen to go

Regional slice of Guinea with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Nov · Jan · Feb.

Range
28–37 °C
Compare
−0.0°C vs. Guinea mean
Country
Guinea
TZ
Africa/Conakry
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Fria Prefecture

How the year moves in Fria Prefecture

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Fria Prefecture itself rather than over Guinea as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyFria Prefecture, Guinea. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in August (27.8), highest in March (36.7). Monthly means: 34.6, 36.1, 36.7, 36.4, 33.9, 30.2, 28.0, 27.8, 29.0, 30.8, 31.6, 33.1.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January34.6
February36.1
March36.7
April36.4
May33.9
June30.2
July28.0
August27.8
September29.0
October30.8
November31.6
December33.1
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyFria Prefecture, Guinea. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (0), highest in August (687). Monthly means: 0, 0, 2, 10, 83, 236, 642, 687, 521, 267, 64, 3.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January0
February0
March2
April10
May83
June236
July642
August687
September521
October267
November64
December3
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyFria Prefecture, Guinea. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in August (1.7), highest in March (9.3). Monthly means: 8.8, 9.2, 9.3, 8.8, 6.4, 3.7, 1.8, 1.7, 3.0, 5.3, 7.0, 8.5.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January8.8
February9.2
March9.3
April8.8
May6.4
June3.7
July1.8
August1.7
September3.0
October5.3
November7.0
December8.5
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Guinea

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Guinea carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Fria Prefecture.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.