Where to Go for Great Weather
Guinea · Kérouané Prefecture · April

Kérouané Prefecture in Aprilhow the month reads

April is a solid shoulder month for Kérouané Prefecture inside Guinea, with warmer than the yearly mean by 2.1°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
6 of 12
Score
60/100
April match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    34°C
    +2.1°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    6 of 12
    for Kérouané Prefecture
  • Best months
    November · December · January
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Kérouané Prefecture

April in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyKérouané Prefecture, Guinea — April. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in August (28.1), highest in March (35.2). Monthly means: 33.4, 34.9, 35.2, 34.0, 32.2, 30.3, 28.4, 28.1, 29.4, 31.3, 32.7, 32.9.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January33.4
February34.9
March35.2
April34.0
May32.2
June30.3
July28.4
August28.1
September29.4
October31.3
November32.7
December32.9
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Guinea

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Guinea carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a April trip to Kérouané Prefecture.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.