Where to Go for Great Weather
Guyana · Regional climate

Potaro-Siparuniwhen to go

Regional slice of Guyana with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Mar · Sep.

Range
28–32 °C
Compare
−0.7°C vs. Guyana mean
Country
Guyana
TZ
America/Guyana
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Potaro-Siparuni

How the year moves in Potaro-Siparuni

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Potaro-Siparuni itself rather than over Guyana as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyPotaro-Siparuni, Guyana. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (28.4), highest in October (31.7). Monthly means: 28.4, 28.4, 29.4, 29.5, 28.4, 28.5, 28.8, 30.1, 31.6, 31.7, 30.4, 28.6.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January28.4
February28.4
March29.4
April29.5
May28.4
June28.5
July28.8
August30.1
September31.6
October31.7
November30.4
December28.6
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyPotaro-Siparuni, Guyana. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (86), highest in May (381). Monthly means: 99, 86, 93, 188, 381, 339, 270, 165, 97, 87, 133, 154.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January99
February86
March93
April188
May381
June339
July270
August165
September97
October87
November133
December154
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyPotaro-Siparuni, Guyana. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in May (2.6), highest in October (7.4). Monthly means: 4.9, 4.4, 4.9, 4.0, 2.6, 3.2, 4.2, 6.0, 7.3, 7.4, 6.2, 4.5.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January4.9
February4.4
March4.9
April4.0
May2.6
June3.2
July4.2
August6.0
September7.3
October7.4
November6.2
December4.5
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Guyana

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Potaro-Siparuni.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.