Where to Go for Great Weather
Hungary · Regional climate

Szombathelywhen to go

Regional slice of Hungary with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jun · Jul · May.

Range
4–28 °C
Compare
−0.8°C vs. Hungary mean
Country
Hungary
TZ
Europe/Budapest
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Szombathely

How the year moves in Szombathely

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Szombathely itself rather than over Hungary as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologySzombathely, Hungary. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (4.1), highest in July (27.6). Monthly means: 4.1, 8.0, 11.9, 16.4, 19.8, 25.9, 27.6, 27.1, 22.1, 16.3, 9.0, 4.8.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January4.1
February8.0
March11.9
April16.4
May19.8
June25.9
July27.6
August27.1
September22.1
October16.3
November9.0
December4.8
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologySzombathely, Hungary. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (38), highest in May (102). Monthly means: 38, 38, 43, 51, 102, 78, 75, 88, 88, 62, 62, 47.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January38
February38
March43
April51
May102
June78
July75
August88
September88
October62
November62
December47
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologySzombathely, Hungary. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (2.7), highest in June (7.7). Monthly means: 3.4, 4.6, 6.1, 6.9, 6.4, 7.7, 7.4, 7.0, 5.8, 4.6, 3.2, 2.7.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January3.4
February4.6
March6.1
April6.9
May6.4
June7.7
July7.4
August7.0
September5.8
October4.6
November3.2
December2.7
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Hungary

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Szombathely.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.