Where to Go for Great Weather
Hungary · Vas · May

Vas in Mayhow the month reads

May is one of the strongest months for Vas inside Hungary, with warmer than the yearly mean by 3.8°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
3 of 12
Score
75/100
May match
75/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    20°C
    +3.8°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    3 of 12
    for Vas
  • Best months
    June · July · May
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Vas

May in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyVas, Hungary — May. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (4.3), highest in July (27.8). Monthly means: 4.3, 8.2, 12.1, 16.7, 20.2, 26.2, 27.8, 27.4, 22.3, 16.6, 9.2, 5.0.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January4.3
February8.2
March12.1
April16.7
May20.2
June26.2
July27.8
August27.4
September22.3
October16.6
November9.2
December5.0
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Hungary

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a May trip to Vas.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.