Where to Go for Great Weather
India · Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu · December

Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu in Decemberhow the month reads

December is a solid shoulder month for Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu inside India, with cooler than the yearly mean by 1.3°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
5 of 12
Score
75/100
December match
75/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    30°C
    −1.3°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    5 of 12
    for Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
  • Best months
    January · February · October
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu

December in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyDadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu, India — December. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in August (28.9), highest in April (35.2). Monthly means: 29.4, 31.8, 33.9, 35.2, 34.3, 31.6, 28.9, 28.9, 29.8, 32.8, 32.7, 30.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January29.4
February31.8
March33.9
April35.2
May34.3
June31.6
July28.9
August28.9
September29.8
October32.8
November32.7
December30.4
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about India

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of India carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a December trip to Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.