Where to Go for Great Weather
Indonesia · Regional climate

Acehwhen to go

Regional slice of Indonesia with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Mar.

Range
27–29 °C
Compare
−1.7°C vs. Indonesia mean
Country
Indonesia
TZ
Asia/Jakarta
Region match
Acceptable

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Aceh

How the year moves in Aceh

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Aceh itself rather than over Indonesia as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyAceh, Indonesia. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in November (26.8), highest in June (28.7). Monthly means: 27.4, 28.0, 28.3, 28.5, 28.6, 28.7, 28.6, 28.2, 27.9, 27.4, 26.8, 26.8.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January27.4
February28.0
March28.3
April28.5
May28.6
June28.7
July28.6
August28.2
September27.9
October27.4
November26.8
December26.8
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyAceh, Indonesia. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in June (177), highest in November (480). Monthly means: 267, 184, 250, 299, 303, 177, 198, 261, 260, 403, 480, 405.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January267
February184
March250
April299
May303
June177
July198
August261
September260
October403
November480
December405
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyAceh, Indonesia. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in November (3.0), highest in February (6.4). Monthly means: 5.3, 6.4, 5.8, 4.8, 4.4, 5.7, 5.7, 5.0, 4.7, 4.1, 3.0, 4.0.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January5.3
February6.4
March5.8
April4.8
May4.4
June5.7
July5.7
August5.0
September4.7
October4.1
November3.0
December4.0
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Indonesia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Indonesia carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Aceh.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.