Where to Go for Great Weather
Indonesia · North Sumatra · July

North Sumatra in Julyhow the month reads

July is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Indonesia, with average temperatures for the region. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
7 of 12
Score
60/100
July match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    30°C
    +0.5°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    7 of 12
    for North Sumatra
  • Best months
    January · February · March
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · North Sumatra

July in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyNorth Sumatra, Indonesia — July. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in December (28.2), highest in May (29.8). Monthly means: 28.6, 29.3, 29.6, 29.7, 29.8, 29.7, 29.6, 29.3, 29.1, 28.9, 28.3, 28.2.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January28.6
February29.3
March29.6
April29.7
May29.8
June29.7
July29.6
August29.3
September29.1
October28.9
November28.3
December28.2
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Indonesia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Indonesia carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a July trip to North Sumatra.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.