Where to Go for Great Weather
Indonesia · Papua · January

Papua in Januaryhow the month reads

January is one of the strongest months for Papua inside Indonesia, with warmer than the yearly mean by 0.6°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
2 of 12
Score
25/100
January match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    29°C
    +0.6°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    2 of 12
    for Papua
  • Best months
    November · January · February
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Papua

January in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyPapua, Indonesia — January. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (27.5), highest in November (29.4). Monthly means: 29.3, 29.1, 29.0, 28.8, 28.7, 28.0, 27.5, 27.9, 28.4, 29.1, 29.4, 29.2.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January29.3
February29.1
March29.0
April28.8
May28.7
June28.0
July27.5
August27.9
September28.4
October29.1
November29.4
December29.2
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Indonesia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Indonesia carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a January trip to Papua.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.