Where to Go for Great Weather
Iraq · Najaf · July

Najaf in Julyhow the month reads

July is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Iraq, with warmer than the yearly mean by 12.8°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
8 of 12
Score
60/100
July match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    44°C
    +12.8°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    8 of 12
    for Najaf
  • Best months
    March · November · February
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Najaf

July in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyNajaf, Iraq — July. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (16.9), highest in July (44.1). Monthly means: 16.9, 19.1, 24.7, 30.8, 36.9, 41.9, 44.1, 44.0, 40.7, 34.0, 24.2, 18.5.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January16.9
February19.1
March24.7
April30.8
May36.9
June41.9
July44.1
August44.0
September40.7
October34.0
November24.2
December18.5
Safety · 5 governments

What the governments say about Iraq

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 5 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
CA

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a July trip to Najaf.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.