Where to Go for Great Weather
Italy · Regional climate

Aostawhen to go

Regional slice of Italy with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Mar.

Range
-4–18 °C
Compare
−11.3°C vs. Italy mean
Country
Italy
TZ
Europe/Rome
Region match
Acceptable

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Aosta

How the year moves in Aosta

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Aosta itself rather than over Italy as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyAosta, Italy. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-4.0), highest in July (17.8). Monthly means: -4.0, -0.7, 1.1, 4.6, 8.7, 15.1, 17.8, 17.4, 12.8, 8.2, 1.0, -3.1.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-4.0
February-0.7
March1.1
April4.6
May8.7
June15.1
July17.8
August17.4
September12.8
October8.2
November1.0
December-3.1
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyAosta, Italy. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (79), highest in May (156). Monthly means: 113, 79, 115, 123, 156, 142, 112, 114, 99, 135, 135, 121.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January113
February79
March115
April123
May156
June142
July112
August114
September99
October135
November135
December121
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyAosta, Italy. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (4.9), highest in April (8.9). Monthly means: 5.6, 6.9, 8.2, 8.9, 7.7, 7.4, 8.0, 7.5, 6.5, 5.7, 5.3, 4.9.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January5.6
February6.9
March8.2
April8.9
May7.7
June7.4
July8.0
August7.5
September6.5
October5.7
November5.3
December4.9
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Italy

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Aosta.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.