Where to Go for Great Weather
Italy · Regional climate

Avellinowhen to go

Regional slice of Italy with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jun · Jul · Aug.

Range
9–30 °C
Compare
+0.9°C vs. Italy mean
Country
Italy
TZ
Europe/Rome
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Avellino

How the year moves in Avellino

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Avellino itself rather than over Italy as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyAvellino, Italy. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (9.3), highest in July (29.5). Monthly means: 9.3, 11.4, 12.9, 16.5, 20.1, 26.5, 29.5, 29.2, 24.4, 19.9, 14.6, 11.2.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January9.3
February11.4
March12.9
April16.5
May20.1
June26.5
July29.5
August29.2
September24.4
October19.9
November14.6
December11.2
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyAvellino, Italy. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in July (25), highest in November (165). Monthly means: 108, 90, 104, 69, 93, 41, 25, 42, 80, 87, 165, 93.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January108
February90
March104
April69
May93
June41
July25
August42
September80
October87
November165
December93
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyAvellino, Italy. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in November (3.9), highest in July (9.6). Monthly means: 4.0, 5.1, 6.3, 7.6, 7.3, 9.1, 9.6, 8.6, 6.8, 5.9, 3.9, 3.9.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January4.0
February5.1
March6.3
April7.6
May7.3
June9.1
July9.6
August8.6
September6.8
October5.9
November3.9
December3.9
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Italy

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Avellino.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.