Where to Go for Great Weather
Italy · Regional climate

Ragusawhen to go

Regional slice of Italy with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jun · Jul · Aug.

Range
14–29 °C
Compare
+2.9°C vs. Italy mean
Country
Italy
TZ
Europe/Rome
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Ragusa

How the year moves in Ragusa

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Ragusa itself rather than over Italy as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyRagusa, Italy. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (13.8), highest in July (29.1). Monthly means: 13.8, 14.4, 15.3, 17.6, 21.2, 26.2, 29.1, 29.0, 26.2, 22.6, 18.7, 15.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January13.8
February14.4
March15.3
April17.6
May21.2
June26.2
July29.1
August29.0
September26.2
October22.6
November18.7
December15.4
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyRagusa, Italy. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in July (3), highest in November (95). Monthly means: 51, 58, 46, 22, 31, 15, 3, 16, 36, 68, 95, 44.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January51
February58
March46
April22
May31
June15
July3
August16
September36
October68
November95
December44
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyRagusa, Italy. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (5.2), highest in July (10.2). Monthly means: 5.8, 6.6, 7.6, 8.5, 8.9, 9.8, 10.2, 9.1, 7.5, 6.5, 5.2, 5.2.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January5.8
February6.6
March7.6
April8.5
May8.9
June9.8
July10.2
August9.1
September7.5
October6.5
November5.2
December5.2
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Italy

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Ragusa.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.