Where to Go for Great Weather
Japan · Kagoshima Prefecture · May

Kagoshima Prefecture in Mayhow the month reads

May is one of the strongest months for Kagoshima Prefecture inside Japan, with warmer than the yearly mean by 1.8°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
2 of 12
Score
60/100
May match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    24°C
    +1.8°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    2 of 12
    for Kagoshima Prefecture
  • Best months
    April · May · July
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Kagoshima Prefecture

May in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyKagoshima Prefecture, Japan — May. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (12.5), highest in August (30.8). Monthly means: 12.5, 13.4, 16.9, 20.4, 23.6, 26.2, 29.7, 30.8, 28.8, 24.8, 19.7, 14.1.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January12.5
February13.4
March16.9
April20.4
May23.6
June26.2
July29.7
August30.8
September28.8
October24.8
November19.7
December14.1
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Japan

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Japan carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a May trip to Kagoshima Prefecture.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.