Where to Go for Great Weather
Jordan · Aqaba · September

Aqaba in Septemberhow the month reads

September is a solid shoulder month for Aqaba inside Jordan, with warmer than the yearly mean by 6.3°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
6 of 12
Score
75/100
September match
75/100

Free-tier default preferences.

What’s open · September

Things to do in Aqaba in September

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

  • Temperature
    33°C
    +6.3°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    6 of 12
    for Aqaba
  • Best months
    April · October · November
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Aqaba

September in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyAqaba, Jordan — September. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (16.0), highest in July (35.0). Monthly means: 16.0, 17.5, 21.4, 26.6, 30.6, 33.6, 35.0, 34.9, 32.8, 28.6, 23.1, 18.1.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January16.0
February17.5
March21.4
April26.6
May30.6
June33.6
July35.0
August34.9
September32.8
October28.6
November23.1
December18.1
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Jordan

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Jordan carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a September trip to Aqaba.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.