Where to Go for Great Weather
Jordan · Month guide

Jordan in December

Around 17 °C with 12 mm of rain and 6.8 hours of sun a day.

December is a challenging month for Jordan overall; regional choices matter most. Around 17 °C with 12 mm of rain and 6.8 hours of sun a day. Use the regional grid below to find where this month works best — national averages hide the swings between coast, highlands, and inland.

Match verdictMatch: Acceptable. Jordan · December.
Acceptable
Jordan · December
What the weather usually does

Jordan · typical month

  • Day / night
    6 – 17 °C
    Year range 4 – 37 °C
  • Rainfall
    12 mm
    Year range 0 – 16 mm
  • Sunshine
    6.8 hr / day
    Year range 6.8 – 10.5 hr / day
Compare with another destination
What’s open · December

Things to do in Jordan in December

Nothing in Jordan shuts for the season; December runs the full list.

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Jordan

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Reconsider travel
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Reconsider travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Jordan carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Climate at a glance · 10-year ERA5

A decade of weather, in one page

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyJordan. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (14.7), highest in July (36.5). Monthly means: 14.7, 16.6, 20.8, 26.5, 31.1, 34.8, 36.5, 36.5, 34.0, 29.1, 22.3, 16.8.
— daytime high— overnight low▬ typical range
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)Average overnight low (°C)Typical lowTypical high
January14.74.40.520.1
February16.65.41.223.2
March20.88.64.428.8
April26.512.87.333.6
May31.116.812.037.1
June34.820.316.839.1
July36.522.520.239.8
August36.522.620.140.8
September34.020.317.339.2
October29.116.212.233.7
November22.310.75.828.3
December16.86.42.621.9
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyJordan. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in July (0), highest in March (16). Monthly means: 14, 15, 16, 8, 4, 1, 0, 0, 0, 3, 9, 12.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January14
February15
March16
April8
May4
June1
July0
August0
September0
October3
November9
December12
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyJordan. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (6.8), highest in June (10.5). Monthly means: 7.2, 7.9, 8.7, 9.6, 10.2, 10.5, 10.4, 10.0, 9.4, 8.5, 7.5, 6.8.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January7.2
February7.9
March8.7
April9.6
May10.2
June10.5
July10.4
August10.0
September9.4
October8.5
November7.5
December6.8
Windkm/h
Wind · 12-month climatologyJordan. Average wind speed by month in km/h. Lowest in October (10.6), highest in July (14.2). Monthly means: 12.4, 12.5, 14.0, 13.6, 14.2, 14.1, 14.2, 13.4, 11.9, 10.6, 10.7, 11.4.
— average▬ typical range
View data table
MonthAverage wind speed (km/h)Typical lowTypical high
January12.47.222.3
February12.57.321.8
March14.07.523.9
April13.68.821.2
May14.29.120.8
June14.110.617.9
July14.211.017.6
August13.410.316.6
September11.99.315.1
October10.67.614.6
November10.76.616.0
December11.46.820.0
Premium · four more variables
Unlock Premium →
Premium
Snow depth

Snow depth for Jordan is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Sea surface temperature

Sea surface temperature for Jordan is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Heat index

Heat index for Jordan is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Humidity

Humidity for Jordan is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Start free

Plan a December trip to Jordan.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.