Where to Go for Great Weather
Kazakhstan · Regional climate

Mangystauwhen to go

Regional slice of Kazakhstan with its own temperature profile. Best months here: May · Sep · Apr.

Range
1–35 °C
Compare
+5.3°C vs. Kazakhstan mean
Country
Kazakhstan
TZ
Asia/Qyzylorda
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Mangystau

How the year moves in Mangystau

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Mangystau itself rather than over Kazakhstan as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyMangystau, Kazakhstan. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (1.3), highest in July (35.2). Monthly means: 1.3, 4.0, 10.9, 20.0, 26.7, 32.5, 35.2, 33.5, 26.0, 17.4, 8.2, 1.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January1.3
February4.0
March10.9
April20.0
May26.7
June32.5
July35.2
August33.5
September26.0
October17.4
November8.2
December1.4
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyMangystau, Kazakhstan. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in August (4), highest in March (28). Monthly means: 16, 14, 28, 21, 27, 8, 8, 4, 9, 13, 17, 17.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January16
February14
March28
April21
May27
June8
July8
August4
September9
October13
November17
December17
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyMangystau, Kazakhstan. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (3.4), highest in July (9.6). Monthly means: 4.0, 5.5, 6.7, 8.1, 7.9, 9.2, 9.6, 9.4, 7.4, 5.8, 4.2, 3.4.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January4.0
February5.5
March6.7
April8.1
May7.9
June9.2
July9.6
August9.4
September7.4
October5.8
November4.2
December3.4
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Kazakhstan

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Mangystau.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.