Where to Go for Great Weather
Kiribati · Month guide

Kiribati in January

Around 27 °C with 141 mm of rain and 8.2 hours of sun a day.

January is a mixed month for Kiribati — worth planning around specific regions. Around 27 °C with 141 mm of rain and 8.2 hours of sun a day. Use the regional grid below to find where this month works best — national averages hide the swings between coast, highlands, and inland.

Match verdictMatch: Acceptable. Kiribati · January.
Acceptable
Kiribati · January
What the weather usually does

Kiribati · typical month

  • Day / night
    26 – 27 °C
    Year range 26 – 28 °C
  • Rainfall
    141 mm
    Year range 35 – 166 mm
  • Sunshine
    8.2 hr / day
    Year range 7.5 – 9.1 hr / day
Compare with another destination
Safety · 3 governments

What the governments say about Kiribati

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 3 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Climate at a glance · 10-year ERA5

A decade of weather, in one page

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyKiribati. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (27.2), highest in June (27.9). Monthly means: 27.2, 27.3, 27.4, 27.7, 27.9, 27.9, 27.8, 27.6, 27.5, 27.4, 27.4, 27.2.
— daytime high— overnight low▬ typical range
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)Average overnight low (°C)Typical lowTypical high
January27.226.225.228.6
February27.326.225.428.5
March27.426.225.528.4
April27.726.425.728.5
May27.926.726.028.6
June27.926.725.928.5
July27.826.625.928.4
August27.626.525.828.5
September27.526.425.828.5
October27.426.425.728.6
November27.426.425.728.6
December27.226.325.628.6
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyKiribati. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in October (35), highest in April (166). Monthly means: 141, 128, 163, 166, 125, 94, 102, 50, 42, 35, 39, 80.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January141
February128
March163
April166
May125
June94
July102
August50
September42
October35
November39
December80
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyKiribati. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in April (7.5), highest in October (9.1). Monthly means: 8.2, 8.0, 7.9, 7.5, 7.6, 7.6, 7.6, 8.4, 8.7, 9.1, 9.0, 8.6.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January8.2
February8.0
March7.9
April7.5
May7.6
June7.6
July7.6
August8.4
September8.7
October9.1
November9.0
December8.6
Windkm/h
Wind · 12-month climatologyKiribati. Average wind speed by month in km/h. Lowest in June (19.2), highest in January (24.1). Monthly means: 24.1, 23.7, 22.4, 21.0, 20.3, 19.2, 22.4, 21.8, 22.3, 21.4, 21.7, 23.6.
— average▬ typical range
View data table
MonthAverage wind speed (km/h)Typical lowTypical high
January24.116.629.9
February23.716.830.5
March22.415.528.5
April21.015.825.7
May20.313.126.5
June19.212.626.1
July22.414.429.8
August21.814.128.9
September22.314.329.2
October21.413.928.6
November21.713.628.8
December23.615.630.9
Premium · four more variables
Unlock Premium →
Premium
Snow depth

Snow depth for Kiribati is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Sea surface temperature

Sea surface temperature for Kiribati is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Heat index

Heat index for Kiribati is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Humidity

Humidity for Kiribati is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Start free

Plan a January trip to Kiribati.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.